Competitive gymnastics

At a Melbourne competition

By invitation only, after an assessment

FREE trials and assessments available. Email us to arrange a time — info@rhythmicgym.nz 

All classes are held at Anglican Chinese Mission, Glenmore St, Thorndon, opposite the Botanic Gardens.

2020 term dates TBC

Term Starts Ends
One Mon 13 January Sat 4 April
Two Mon 6 April Sat 27 June
Three Mon 29 June Sat 19 September
Four Mon 21 September Sat 19 December

Recreation competition

For gymnasts keen to compete but who can't dedicate the hours required to join competitive gymnastics.

One class a week with our junior competitive gymnasts.

Level 1 + 2 recreation competitive, choose one of:

  • Monday 5-7.30pm
  • Wednesday 4-6.30pm
  • Friday 4-6.30pm
  • Saturday 9-11.30am OR 3.30-6pm

Level 3 recreation competitive, choose one of:

  • Tuesday 5-7.30pm
  • Thursday 5-7.30pm
  • Saturday 1-3.30pm

$300 a term

Competitive levels

Levels 1-10

Levels 1 + 2

Two sessions a week plus one ballet class (recreation competive one session a week)

Choose from:

  • Monday 5-7.30pm
  • Wednesday 4-6.30pm
  • Friday 4-6.30pm
  • Saturday 9-11.30am OR 3.30-6pm
  • Ballet Sat 11.45am-12.45pm OR Sat 2.15-3.15pm

Level 3 + 4

Three sessions a week plus one ballet class (recreation competive one session a week)

  • Tuesday 5-7.30pm
  • Thursday 5-7.30pm
  • Saturday 9-11.30am OR 1-3.30pm
  • Ballet Sat 11.45am-12.45pm OR Sat 2.15-3.15pm

Level 5

Three sessions a week plus one ballet class

  • Tuesday 4-7.30pm
  • Saturday 9am-12.30pm*
  • Wed 4-7.30pm OR Thu 4-7.30pm OR Fri 3.45-6.15pm* OR 6.15-8.45pm*
  • Ballet Fri 5-6pm OR Fri 7.30-8.30pm OR Sat 2-3pm OR Sat 4.15-5.15pm

*For these sessions, arrive 30m earlier for self-directed warm-up

Levels 6 + 7

Three sessions a week plus one ballet class 

Choose from:

  • Monday 4-7.30pm (if not in group)
  • Wednesday 4-7.30pm
  • Thursday 4-7.30pm
  • Friday 3.45-6.15pm* OR 6.15-8.45pm*
  • Saturday 12.45-3.45pm* OR 3.30-6.30pm*
  • Ballet Fri 5-6pm OR Fri 7.30-8.30pm OR Sat 2-3pm OR Sat 4.15-5.15pm

*For these sessions, arrive 30m earlier for self-directed warm-up

Levels 8 + 9 + 10

Four sessions a weekplus one ballet class

Choose from:

  • Monday 4-7.30pm (if not in group)
  • Wednesday 4-7.30pm
  • Thursday 4-7.30pm
  • Friday 3.45-6.15pm* OR 6.15-8.45pm*
  • Saturday 12.45-3.45pm* OR 3.30-6.30pm*
  • Ballet Fri 5-6pm OR Fri 7.30-8.30pm OR Sat 2-3pm OR Sat 4.15-5.15pm

*For these sessions, arrive 30m earlier for self-directed warm-up

Stages 1-4

High performance pathway for younger gymnasts. Age restrictions apply.

Stage 1

Two sessions a week plus one ballet class (same as Levels 1+2)

Choose from:

  • Monday 5-7.30pm
  • Friday 4-6.30pm
  • Saturday 3.30-6pm
  • Ballet Saturday TBC

Stage 2

Three sessions a week plus one ballet class

  • Monday 3.30-6.30pm
  • Thursday 3.30-6.30pm
  • Saturday 9am-12pm
  • Ballet Saturday 12.45-1.45pm

Stages 3 + 4

Four sessions a week plus two ballet classes

  • Monday 4-7.30pm
  • Wednesday 4-7.30pm
  • Friday 5-8pm
  • Saturday 4.30-6.30pm
  • Ballet Fri 4-5pm and Sat 3.15-4.15pm

Groups

Stage 3 + 4 group: Sat 12.30-3pm

Grade 5 senior group: Tue 4-7.30pm — self-directed warm-up 4pm, routines training from 4.30pm